ROTARY AUSTRALIA WORLD COMMUNITY SERVICE LTD  (RAWCS)

Privacy Policy

Rotary Australia World Community Service Ltd (RAWCS) is the trustee of the Rotary Australia Relief Fund (RARF) and has two subdivisions, the Rotary Australia Benevolent Society (RABS) and the Rotary Australia Overseas Aid Fund (RAOAF). This Policy applies to each of RAWCS, RARF, RABS and RAOAF and each of their personnel.

RAOAF and RABS Projects are operated by RAWCS in collaboration with Sponsoring Rotary Clubs and personnel who act as agent for RAWCS.

At RAWCS, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy statement applies to RAWCS and your use of the website of RAWCS. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality.

Information We Collect

To allow us to respond to a query or to process a donation to a RAWCS project and issue a tax receipt, we may need to collect your name, mailing address, phone number and/or email address. Once your query is completed, or donation processed, we may hold your order details, only for audit purposes or to verify any queries that may result.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

Personal Information Security

RAWCS is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us, and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of the Internet, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk.

Links

The RAWCS website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that RAWCS is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of RAWCS, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Secretary, RAWCS     [email protected]

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/