Privacy Policy

At RAWCS Australia, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy statement applies to RAWCS Australia and your use of the website of RAWCS Australia. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality.

Information We Collect
To allow us to respond to a query or to process a donation to a RAWCS Australia project and issue a tax receipt, we may need to collect your name, mailing address, phone number and/or email address. Once your query is completed, or donation processed, we may hold your order details, only for audit purposes or to verify any queries that may result.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

Personal Information Security
RAWCS Australia is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information
You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

 

Emails
Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of the Internet, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk.

Links
The RAWCS Australia website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that RAWCS Australia is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of RAWCS Australia, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact :

Secretary, RAWCS Australia
PDG Michael Perkins
TAS
[email protected]

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at
http://www.privacy.gov.au